• KOKOS New Zealand English ver
  • KOKOS 뉴질랜드
  • KOKOS New Zealand Chinese

Vocational School

Vocational School

INTRODUCTION

Vocational Schools in New Zealand are specially designed for those who do not want to undertake the traditional higher education option, and instead prefer to get trained in a specialised profession for becoming an industry ready professional.

A credited based qualification system, registered with National Qualification Framework (NQF), for a range of qualification, further facilities this process by allowing students to pursue additional vocational courses in New Zealand along with the regular school curriculum. The students also get exposed to valuable work related learning through such courses.

Vocational education in New Zealand is popularly known as Technical & Vocational Education (TVET). TVET at the tertiary level is provided through institutions like Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics (ITPs), Private Training Establishments and Industry Training Organizations. Such vocational schools in New Zealand provide students an opportunity to pursue courses as varying as hospitality, beauty profession to teaching. Moreover, certain vocational programs are also available in government training institutions and various universities.

What puts New Zealand Vocational Training ahead?

  • High Quality & affordable education
  • Get the skills employers need
  • Tailored learning and flexible pathways

What can you do while and after studying?

  • You can work for 20 hours per week during the year
  • You can work full time during scheduled breaks
  • If the student study for 2 years at vocational schools, they may eligible for a job search visa after completion of courses.
  • Migrant Opportunity
    There are lot of different industries that really need skilled people. If you would like to stay in NZ for longer term, there are chances of getting a work visa under skill migrant category.

ENTRY REQUIREMENT

  • 18 years of age on day 1 of courses
  • Complete Secondary education offshore or NZ Year 12 or equivalent work experience.
  • English language proficiency